Difference between revisions of "Transition Mirror"
(136 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Transition Mirrors''', part of the [[Geology]] Collection, are made by UV bonding sliced stones to a piece of clear glass. A pool of silver nitrate mirroring solution is poured onto the glass. Not enough solution to cover the full surface is used so that the mirror effect fades to clear. | '''Transition Mirrors''', part of the [[Geology]] Collection, are made by UV bonding sliced stones to a piece of clear glass. A pool of silver nitrate mirroring solution is poured onto the glass. Not enough solution to cover the full surface is used so that the mirror effect fades to clear. A steel cleat is connected to the back of 3 stones which makes the decorative stones structural as well. [[Stone Slices]] used vary from semi-precious to ordinary found rocks. | ||
==Instructions== | |||
[[Transition Mirror Packing Instructions|Packing Instructions]] | |||
[[Transition Mirror Install Instructions|Install Instructions]] | |||
[[Transition Mirror Care Instructions|Care Instructions]] | |||
==Weights== | |||
Approximate weights for common sizes:<br> | |||
20" Diameter - 9lbs<br> | |||
36" Diameter - 25lbs<br> | |||
48" Diameter - 45lbs<br> | |||
60" Diameter - 77lbs<br> | |||
The 1/4" thick glass used for the mirrors weights approximately 3lbs per square foot.<br> | |||
The 1/4" thick x 3/4" wide stainless steel bar used to make the cleat is 0.63lbs per linear foot. <br> | |||
The sliced stone weight is negligible and can be estimated at 0.5lbs. | |||
Use this formula to estimate mirror weights where | |||
Md = Mirror Diameter in inches and Ma = Mirror Area in sqft | |||
Ma*3+((Md-10)/12*2*0.63)+0.5 = estimated mirror weight in lbs | |||
==Weights in Crate== | |||
Approximate weights in crates:<br> | |||
20" Diameter - 10lbs (in cardboard box) <br> | |||
36" Diameter - 65lbs <br> | |||
48" Diameter - 100lbs <br> | |||
60" Diameter - 160lbs <br> | |||
==Mirrors== | |||
===Original Numbering Format=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!class="unsortable"|Image!!Title!!Diameter!!Year!!| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_01.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 1]]||30"||[[2019]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_02.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2]]||36"||[[2019]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_03.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 3]]||36"||[[2019]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_04.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 4]]||36"||[[2019]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_05.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 5]]||36"||[[2019]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_06.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 6]]||30"||[[2019]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_07-30.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 7]]||30"||[[2019]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_08-36.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 8]]||36"||[[2019]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_09-36.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 9]]||36"||[[2019]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_10-36.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 10]]||36"||[[2019]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_11-36.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 11]]||36"||[[2019]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_12-36.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 12]]||36"||[[2019]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_13-44.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 13]]||44"||[[2019]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_14-48.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 14]]||48"||[[2019]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_15-36.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 15]]||36"||[[2020]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:TFP-GEO_Transition_Mirror_16-44.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 16]]||44"||[[2020]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:TFP-GEO_Transition_Mirror_17-36.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 17]]||36"||[[2020]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:TFP-GEO_Transition_Mirror_18-48.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 18]]||48"||[[2020]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:TFP-GEO_Transition_Mirror_19-44.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 19]]||44"||[[2020]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_20-36.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 20]]||36"||[[2020]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_21-48.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 21]]||48"||[[2020]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_22-40.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 22]]||40"||[[2020]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_23-44.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 23]]||44"||[[2020]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Trans_18-01_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 18-01]]||18"||[[2020]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Trans_18-02_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 18-02]]||18"||[[2020]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Trans_18-03_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 18-03]]||18"||[[2020]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Trans_18-04_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 18-04]]||18"||[[2020]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_24_36_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 24]]||36"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_25_44_01.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 25]]||44"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_26_48_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 26]]||48"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
===2021 Numbering Format=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!class="unsortable"|Image!!Title!!Diameter!!Year!!| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_2021-3601_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-3601]]||36"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_2021-3602_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-3602]]||36"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO MIR 2021-3603 1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-3603]]||36"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO MIR 2021-3604 2.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-3604]]||36"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO MIR 2021-2001 1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-2001]]||20"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO MIR 2021-2002 1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-2002]]||20"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO MIR 2021-2003 1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-2003]]||20"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO MIR 2021-2004 2.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-2004]]||20"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO MIR 2021-2005 02.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-2005]]||20"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO MIR 2021-2006 2.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-2006]]||20"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO MIR 2021-4401 1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-4401]]||44"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO MIR 2021-4402 1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-4402]]||44"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO MIR 2021-4801 1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-4801]]||48"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO MIR 2021-4802 2.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-4802]]||48"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:2021-4803_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-4803]]||48"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO Mir 2021 BEAN1 1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-BEAN1]]||Approx 40"x20"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO Mir 2021 BEAN2 1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-BEAN2]]||Approx 42"x23"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO Mir 2021 BEAN3 1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-BEAN3]]||Approx 41"x24"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO Mir 2021 Pill1 3.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-PILL1]]||50"x20""||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO Mir 2021 Tomb1 1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-Tombstone 1]]||65"x26"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO Mir 2021 Tomb2 1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-Tombstone 2]]||65"x26"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:2021-ARCH1_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-Arch 1]]||65"x30"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:2021-ARCH2_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-Arch 2]]||65"x30"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:2021-2007_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-2007]]||20"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:2021-3605_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-3605]]||36"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:2021-3606_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-3606]]||36"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:2021-4201_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-4201]]||42"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:2021-4804_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-4804]]||48"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:2021-6001_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-6001]]||60"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
===Current Numbering Format by Size=== | |||
====20" Diameter==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!class="unsortable"|Image!!Title!!Diameter!!Year!!| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_20_2202_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 20-2202]]||20"||[[2022]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_20_2203_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 20-2203]]||20"||[[2022]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_20_2204_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 20-2204]]||20"||[[2022]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_20_2205_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 20-2205]]||20"||[[2022]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_20-2206-a.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 20-2206]]||20"||[[2022]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_20-2207-a.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 20-2207]]||20"||[[2022]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_20-2208_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 20-2208]]||20"||[[2022]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_20-2209_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 20-2209]]||20"||[[2022]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_20_2301_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 20-2301]]||20"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_20_2302_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 20-2302]]||20"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_20_2303_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 20-2303]]||20"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_20_2304_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 20-2304]]||20"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_20_2305.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 20-2305]]||20"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_20_2306.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 20-2306]]||20"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_20_2307.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 20-2307]]||20"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_20_2308.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 20-2308]]||20"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_20_2309.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 20-2309]]||20"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_20_2310_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 20-2310]]||20"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_20_2311_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 20-2311]]||20"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_20_2312_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 20-2312]]||20"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_20_2313_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 20-2313]]||20"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_20_2314_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 20-2314]]||20"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_20_2315_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 20-2315]]||20"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_20-2316_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 20-2316]]||20"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_20-2317_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 20-2317]]||20"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
====30" Diameter==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!class="unsortable"|Image!!Title!!Diameter!!Year| | !class="unsortable"|Image!!Title!!Diameter!!Year!!| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:CK- | |[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_30-2201_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 30-2201]]||30"||[[2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:CK- | |} | ||
====36" Diameter==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!class="unsortable"|Image!!Title!!Diameter!!Year!!| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_36_2201_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 36-2201]]||36"||[[2022]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:CK- | |[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_36-2202-a.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 36-2202]]||36"||[[2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:CK- | |[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_36-2203_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 36-2203]]||36"||[[2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:CK- | |[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_36-2204_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 36-2204]]||36"||[[2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:CK- | |[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_36-2205_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 36-2205]]||36"||[[2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:CK- | |[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_36_2301_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 36-2301]]||36"||[[2023]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:CK- | |[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_36_2302_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 36-2302]]||36"||[[2023]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:CK- | |[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_36_2303_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 36-2303]]||36"||[[2023]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:CK- | |[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_36_2304_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 36-2304]]||36"||[[2023]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:CK- | |[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_36_2305_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 36-2305]]||36"||[[2023]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:CK- | |[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_36_2306_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 36-2306]]||36"||[[2023]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_36_2307_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 36-2307]]||36"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_36_2308_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 36-2308]]||36"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_36_2309_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 36-2309]]||36"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_36_2310_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 36-2310]]||36"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_36-2311_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 36-2311]]||36"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_36-2312_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 36-2312]]||36"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
====48" Diameter==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!class="unsortable"|Image!!Title!!Diameter!!Year!!| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_48_2201_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 48-2201]]||48"||[[2022]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_48_2202_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 48-2202]]||48"||[[2022]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_48-2203-a.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 48-2203]]||48"||[[2022]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_48-2204_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 48-2204]]||48"||[[2022]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_48-2205_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 48-2205]]||48"||[[2022]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_48_2301_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 48-2301]]||48"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_48_2302_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 48-2302]]||48"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_48_2303_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 48-2303]]||48"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_48_2304_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 48-2304]]||48"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_48_2305_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 48-2305]]||48"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_48_2306_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 48-2306]]||48"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_48-2307_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 48-2307]]||48"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_48-2308_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 48-2308]]||48"||[[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
====Extra Large Sizes==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!class="unsortable"|Image!!Title!!Diameter!!Year!!| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:CK- | |[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_60_2201_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 60-2201]]||60"||[[2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:CK- | |[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_60-2202-a.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 60-2202]]||60"||[[2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|||Number | |[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_72-2201-a.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 72-2201]]||72"||[[2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_72-2202_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 72-2202]]||72"||[[2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|||Number | |[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_60-2203_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 60-2203]]||60"||[[2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|||Number | |[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_60-2204_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 60-2204]]||60"||[[2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|||Number | |[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_60_2301_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 60-2301]]||60"||[[2023]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 19:46, 13 November 2023
Design Year: | 2019 |
---|---|
Materials: | Various stones, glass, steel |
Manufacturer: | Studio Produced |
Transition Mirrors, part of the Geology Collection, are made by UV bonding sliced stones to a piece of clear glass. A pool of silver nitrate mirroring solution is poured onto the glass. Not enough solution to cover the full surface is used so that the mirror effect fades to clear. A steel cleat is connected to the back of 3 stones which makes the decorative stones structural as well. Stone Slices used vary from semi-precious to ordinary found rocks.
Instructions
Weights
Approximate weights for common sizes:
20" Diameter - 9lbs
36" Diameter - 25lbs
48" Diameter - 45lbs
60" Diameter - 77lbs
The 1/4" thick glass used for the mirrors weights approximately 3lbs per square foot.
The 1/4" thick x 3/4" wide stainless steel bar used to make the cleat is 0.63lbs per linear foot.
The sliced stone weight is negligible and can be estimated at 0.5lbs.
Use this formula to estimate mirror weights where Md = Mirror Diameter in inches and Ma = Mirror Area in sqft
Ma*3+((Md-10)/12*2*0.63)+0.5 = estimated mirror weight in lbs
Weights in Crate
Approximate weights in crates:
20" Diameter - 10lbs (in cardboard box)
36" Diameter - 65lbs
48" Diameter - 100lbs
60" Diameter - 160lbs
Mirrors
Original Numbering Format
2021 Numbering Format
Current Numbering Format by Size
20" Diameter
30" Diameter
Image | Title | Diameter | Year | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Transition Mirror Number 30-2201 | 30" | 2022 |
36" Diameter
48" Diameter
Extra Large Sizes
Image | Title | Diameter | Year | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Transition Mirror Number 60-2201 | 60" | 2022 | ||
Transition Mirror Number 60-2202 | 60" | 2022 | ||
Transition Mirror Number 72-2201 | 72" | 2022 | ||
Transition Mirror Number 72-2202 | 72" | 2022 | ||
Transition Mirror Number 60-2203 | 60" | 2022 | ||
Transition Mirror Number 60-2204 | 60" | 2022 | ||
Transition Mirror Number 60-2301 | 60" | 2023 |