Difference between revisions of "Transition Mirror"
Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:2021-3606_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-3606]]||36"||[[2021]] | |[[File:2021-3606_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-3606]]||36"||[[2021]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:2021-4201_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-4201]]||42"||[[2021]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:2021-4804_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-4804]]||48"||[[2021]] | |[[File:2021-4804_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 2021-4804]]||48"||[[2021]] | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:42, 21 December 2021
Design Year: | 2019 |
---|---|
Materials: | Various stones, glass, steel |
Manufacturer: | Studio Produced |
Transition Mirrors, part of the Geology Collection, are made by UV bonding sliced stones to a piece of clear glass. A pool of silver nitrate mirroring solution is poured onto the glass. Not enough solution to cover the full surface is used so that the mirror effect fades to clear. A steel cleat is connected to the back of 3 stones which makes the decorative stones structural as well.
Weights
The 1/8" thick glass used for the mirrors weights approximately 3.25lbs per square foot.
The 1/4" thick x 3/4" wide stainless steel bar used to make the cleat is 0.63lbs per linear foot.
The sliced stone weight is negligible and can be estimated at 0.5lbs.
Use this formula to estimate mirror weights where Md = Mirror Diameter and Ma = Mirror Area
Ma*3.25+((Md-10)*2*0.63)+0.5 = estimated mirror weight in lbs