Difference between revisions of "Geology"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
==Transition Mirror== | ==Transition Mirror== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!class="unsortable"|Image!!Title!!Year | !class="unsortable"|Image!!Title!!Diameter!!Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_01.jpg|150px]]||Number 1||[[2019]] | |[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_01.jpg|150px]]||Number 1||36"||[[2019]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_02.jpg|150px]]||Number 2||[[2012]] | |[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_02.jpg|150px]]||Number 2||36"||[[2012]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_03.jpg|150px]]||Number 3||[[2019]] | |[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_03.jpg|150px]]||Number 3||36"||[[2019]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_04.jpg|150px]]||Number 4||[[2019]] | |[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_04.jpg|150px]]||Number 4||36"||[[2019]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_05.jpg|150px]]||Number 5||[[2019]] | |[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_05.jpg|150px]]||Number 5||36"||[[2019]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_06.jpg|150px]]||Number 6||[[2019]] | |[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_06.jpg|150px]]||Number 6||36"||[[2019]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_08-36.jpg|150px]]||Number 8||36"||[[2019]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_09-36.jpg|150px]]||Number 9||36"||[[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_10-36.jpg|150px]]||Number 10||36"||[[2019]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_11-36.jpg|150px]]||Number 11||36"||[[2019]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_12-36.jpg|150px]]||Number 12||36"||[[2019]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_13-44.jpg|150px]]||Number 13||44"||[[2019]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_Transition_Mirror_14-48.jpg|150px]]||Number 14||48"||[[2019]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:55, 22 November 2019
Geology is a collection primarily of works made by cutting raw stones into halves or slices and compositing them into a surface. This can involve the use of UV bonding of stones to glass to extend the surface.
Large Works
Coffee Table
Coffee Table 1 (Prototype) was produced in January - February 2018 using round river stones.
Coffee Table 2 was produced in March - April 2018 and shown during New York Design Week at The Future Perfect.
Coffee Table 3 was produced in September - October 2018 and shown by The Future Perfect at Design Miami 2018 and was subsequently part of Romancing the Stone in May 2019.
Dining Table
Transition Mirror
Image | Title | Diameter | Year |
---|---|---|---|
Number 1 | 36" | 2019 | |
Number 2 | 36" | 2012 | |
Number 3 | 36" | 2019 | |
Number 4 | 36" | 2019 | |
Number 5 | 36" | 2019 | |
Number 6 | 36" | 2019 | |
Number 8 | 36" | 2019 | |
Number 9 | 36" | 2012 | |
Number 10 | 36" | 2019 | |
Number 11 | 36" | 2019 | |
Number 12 | 36" | 2019 | |
Number 13 | 44" | 2019 | |
Number 14 | 48" | 2019 |
Vascular Shelf
Side Table
Stone Rose
Accessories
Stand
Axes
Smoky Mountain
Fountain
Gecko Enclosure