Difference between revisions of "Transition Mirror"
Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_72-2202_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 72-2202]]||72"||[[2022]] | |[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_72-2202_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 72-2202]]||72"||[[2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_60-2203_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 60-2203]]||60"||[[2022]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CK-GEO_MIR_60-2204_1.jpg|150px]]||[[Transition Mirror Number 60-2204]]||60"||[[2022]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:48, 7 November 2022
Design Year: | 2019 |
---|---|
Materials: | Various stones, glass, steel |
Manufacturer: | Studio Produced |
Transition Mirrors, part of the Geology Collection, are made by UV bonding sliced stones to a piece of clear glass. A pool of silver nitrate mirroring solution is poured onto the glass. Not enough solution to cover the full surface is used so that the mirror effect fades to clear. A steel cleat is connected to the back of 3 stones which makes the decorative stones structural as well.
Weights
The 1/8" thick glass used for the mirrors weights approximately 3.25lbs per square foot.
The 1/4" thick x 3/4" wide stainless steel bar used to make the cleat is 0.63lbs per linear foot.
The sliced stone weight is negligible and can be estimated at 0.5lbs.
Use this formula to estimate mirror weights where Md = Mirror Diameter in inches and Ma = Mirror Area in sqft
Ma*3.25+((Md-10)/12*2*0.63)+0.5 = estimated mirror weight in lbs
Weights in Crate
36" - Approximately 65lbs
48" - Approximately 100lbs